Allantoin

Allantoin is derived from the roots and leaves of the Comfrey Plant. It is known for its ability to soothe and calm the skin by helping it to gently regenerate itself. Because allantoin helps to support cell turnover and repair the surface of the skin, it is beneficial in repairing acne (and other) scarring.

Allantoin

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera is my favorite skin moisturizer! It is so versatile, has a low allergen reaction, and is oh so soothing! This ingredient is extracted from the succulent plant, Aloe Barbadensis, and is suited for all skin types (especially dry, damaged, sensitive and irritated skin.) Aloe Vera is an anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antioxidant. It’s also a humectant…adding soothing and anti-itch relief to its benefits. Aloe Vera is well know to aid in the healing of burns, wounds, and scars.

Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Arnica 

The antibacterial, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties of this herb help in preventing inflammatory skin problems. They also accelerate the healing process by stimulating the formation of granular tissues. And of course, Arnica is fantastic for bringing relief to sprains, strains, and discomfort from overuse of muscles.

Organic Arnica Montana Flower Extract

Borage

Borage Seed Oil contains a fatty acid called gamma linolenic acid (GLA). With such high levels of GLA, it has incredible hydrating benefits for skin, perfect for sensitive skin issues.

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil

Calendula

Calendula oil is a natural oil extracted from marigold flowers. This herb has been known for many generations as an anti-inflammatory herb that can treat a range of different skin conditions. Calendula is believed to benefit eczema by reducing inflammation, eliminating bacteria, and helping the skin heal. Calendula oil has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and antibacterial properties that make it useful in healing wounds, and soothing eczema.

Organic Calendula Officials Flower Extract

Cetyl Alcohol 

Cetyl Alcohol is a pure and natural, fatty alcohol from Coconut Oil. It is used as an emollient and thickener. Fatty alcohols are not irritating and, in fact, can be beneficial for dry skin. The fatty alcohols are not at all similar to what you might think of when you think of alcohol, from petro or even the natural distilled grains, which would be drying to the skin.

Cetyl Alcohol

Chamomile

Chamomile is commonly used to relieve inflammatory skin conditions and calm sensitive skin. In addition to its naturally soothing and supportive qualities, it also provides some antiseptic and antioxidant protection.

Organic Recutita Matricaria Flower Extract

Emulsifying Wax 

Our Emulsifying wax is sourced from naturally occurring fats and esters.

Emulsifying wax N.F.

Glycerin

Ethyl Hexyl Glycerin is derived from palm and coconut, and is found in all natural lipids (fats), both animal and vegetable. EHG is both a humectant and a preservative. As a humectant, it is replenishing and restores our skins normal balance and hydration. As a preservative, it is used as an alternative to parabens.

Ethyl Hexyl Glycerin

Glyceryl Stearate 

Glyceryl Stearate comes from the palm kernel, is a fatty acid, and is a wonderful skin conditioner. It is also found naturally in the human body.

Glyceryl Stearate

Hemp

Hemp oil is very moisturizing to the skin, has anti-inflammatory properties, and is effective in maintaining moisture balance. It can also be useful in alleviating certain skin conditions such as eczema, acne and psoriasis. Hemp oil can prevent dry skin without clogging pores, as well as balance =out oily skin, hydrating it and regulating the skin’s oil production.

Organic Hemp Oil

Jojoba

Jojoba, hands down, is one of my favorite ingredients. It is so versatile! Jojoba is hypo-allergenic, non-comedogenic, and does not turn rancid. Jojoba is so mild, that you can apply it directly to your face. It is known to provide soothing relief for people with psoriasis. Unlike other Body Oils, Jojoba mixes naturally with our skin’s sebaceous glands. Since it penetrates the skin, rather than staying on top of it, it carries the essential oil(s) with it into the skin.

Organic Simmondsia Chinese Seed Oil

Lavender

Lavender is commonly used for anxiety, nervousness, restlessness, insomnia, depression, headache and pain.

Organic Lavandula Anguvstifolia Flower Extract

Octyl Palmitate 

Octyl Palmitate is a derivative of palm oil often used as an organic replacement to silicone. Octyl Palmitate is an emollient that gives skin a soft and smooth appearance.

Octyl Palmitate

Panthenol

Panthenol is a form of vitamin B5. As an ingredient in skin products, Panthenol has been known to improve hydration, reduce itching and inflammation of the skin. It is absorbed into skin cells and processed into Pantothenic Acid (commonly known as Vitamin B5). Because it is absorbed deeply into the skin, it adds essential moisture.

Panthenol (Vitamin B)

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is a newer alternative preservative to parabens.

Phenoxyethanol

Purified Water 

…duh?! The basis for just about everything.

Purified Water

Sodium Carbomer 

Sodium Carbomer is a pre-neutralized synthetic polymer that can be used to thicken, suspend and stabilize cosmetic formulations.

Sodium Carbomer

Stearic Acid 

Stearic Acid is one of the most common long-chain fatty acids, found in combined form in natural animal and vegetable fats.

Stearic Acid

Sunflower

Sunflower Seed Oil is rich in essential fatty acids, Vitamins E, A, C, and D. It is an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and helps prevent acne. It creates a protective barrier to aid in skin hydration, helps skin retain its moisture, and prevents premature aging.

Organic Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

Tocopherols

Vitamin E is a fat-soluble, essential nutrient with anti-inflammatory properties. Vitamin E< helps support the immune system, cell function, and skin= health. It's an antioxidant, making it effective at combating the effects of free radicals, and helps protect and provide anti-aging effects. Tocopherols (Vitamin E)

Vegetable Glycerin 

Glycerin is a humectant that is naturally derived from plant oils. As a humectant, glycerin works to moisturize the skin by drawing water from the air into the skin’s outer layer. It also forms a protective layer that helps prevent moisture loss. Glycerin is present in all natural lipids, and helps to establish normal balance and hydration of our skin.

Vegetable Glycerin

White Tea 

White Tea has polyphenols, which possess many anti-aging properties beneficial for our skin. It is a potent antioxidant, has skin-soothing properties, and shows significant promise for improving the appearance of sun-damaged skin.

Organic Camellia Sinensis Extract